The agenda is split across 2 afternoons and day 1 will see cross-phase sessions for all delegates to attend and day 2 is split into primary and secondary streams so you can attend the sessions that are relevant to your setting. 

Click here to access additional descriptive details about the content and core themes of each session. 

Day 1: 18th January 2021 | CROSS-PHASE

Time Session
2.30pm

KEYNOTE 1
Effective Pupil Premium practices: Lessons from across England

SPEAKER: Marc Rowland, Deputy Director of the National Education Trust & author of A Practical Guide to the Pupil Premium

3.25pm

Narrowing the attainment gap with online tuition
MyTutor

3.50pm

KEYNOTE 2
Nine years of research evidence and the Pupil Premium

SPEAKER: Professor Becky Francis, Incoming CEO, Education Endowment Foundation

4.40pm

Networking break

5.00pm 

Pastoral support, Pupil Premium and successful pupil outcomes

SPEAKER: Adele Bates, Education & Behaviour Specialist

6.00pm

Close of day 1


Day 2: 19th January 2021 | PRIMARY 

Time Sessions
2.30pm

PRIMARY
High leverage teaching: Dispelling the myth that only eligible children can benefit from Pupil Premium spending

SPEAKERS: Deb King, Lead Practitioner, Extol Trust, North East England & Mike Foster, Assistant Headteacher, & Nerys Thornton, Deputy Headteacher, & Wendy Nelson, Headteacher, Thorntree Academy, Middlesbrough.

3.15pm

School spotlight: Duchess’s Community School
MyTutor

3.45pm

PRIMARY
Ofsted and the Pupil Premium: Inspection under the new Education Inspection Framework (EIF)

SPEAKER: Helen P Frostick, National Leader of Education & Headteacher St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School, Richmond, London

4.20pm

PRIMARY
Identifying barriers to learning, including for SEND and complex needs

SPEAKER: Dr Donna Chambers, former primary school headteacher, Earl Education Consultancy

4.55pm

Networking break

5.25pm

PRIMARY & EYFS
Using outdoor learning and effective SEND work to tackle inequality

SPEAKERS: Sara Wassell, Deputy Headteacher; & Laura RobinsonAssistant Head and SENCO, Northwood Primary School, Darlington

6.00pm

Close of Day 2

Day 2: 19th January 2021 | SECONDARY

Time Sessions
2.30pm

SECONDARY
Study skills, learning habits and parental engagement

SPEAKER: Jon Tait, Deputy Headteacher, Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough

3.15pm

School spotlight: Duchess’s Community School
MyTutor

3.45pm

SECONDARY
Ofsted and the Pupil Premium: Inspection under the new Education Inspection Framework (EIF)

SPEAKERS: Helen Everitt, Deputy Headteacher, Oriel High School, Crawley & Ryan Sallows, SBM, Oriel High School, Crawley

4.20pm

SECONDARY
Cultural capital and the Ofsted EIF

SPEAKER: Matt Bromley, Educational Consultant, Bromley Education, Yorkshire

4.55pm

Networking break

5.25pm

SECONDARY
Tackling the common wellbeing and pastoral challenges facing Pupil Premium students

SPEAKER: Grace Kelly, Wellbeing and Resilience Lead, St Bede’s Catholic High School, Ormskirk

6.00pm

Close of Day 2