Click here to access additional descriptive details about the content and core themes of each session.
 


09.00-09.25

Arrival, refreshments and exhibitor viewing

09.25-09.30

Welcome and introduction

SPEAKER: Pete Henshaw, Editor SecEd and Headteacher Update

09.30-10.30

KEYNOTE SESSION 1 – CROSS-PHASE: Poverty-proofing your school day

SPEAKER: Luke Bramhall, School Research & Delivery Lead Children North East

10.30-11.30

KEYNOTE SESSION 2 – CROSS-PHASE: Why the Pupil Premium isn't working and what we can do about it

SPEAKER: Matt Bromley, Educational Consultation, Bromley Education, Yorkshire

11.30-12.00

Refreshments and exhibitor viewing

12.00-12.55

WORKSHOP SESSION 1 (choose A, B, C, D or E):

A: PRIMARY: 
Strategies, solutions and interventions for Pupil Premium students who have multiple issues

SPEAKER: Daniel Sobel, Founder, Inclusion Expert

B: PRIMARY (INFANTS): Hard to reach parents or hard to reach schools? The role of parental engagement in closing the gaps

SPEAKERS: Paul Jordan, Headteacher and Claire Smith, Deputy Headteacher, Thames View Infants, Barking, East London

C: SECONDARY: A range of transferable Pupil Premium ideas & interventions

SPEAKERS: Helen Everitt, Deputy Headteacher and Ryan Sallows, School Business Manager, Oriel High School, Crawley

D: SECONDARY: Mind the gap: learning strategies for Pupil Premium students

SPEAKER: Sara Trickey, Pupil Premium Lead, St Mary's High School, Hertfordshire

E: PRIMARY: Raising aspirations and boosting literacy

SPEAKERS: Jo Moody and Liam Muir, Raising Aspirations Lead, Eldon Grove Academy, Hartlepool

12.55-13.40

Lunch and exhibitor viewing 

13.40-14.35

WORKSHOP SESSION 2 (Choose A, B, C, D or E):

A: PRIMARY: Leadership of the Pupil Premium

SPEAKER: Stephen Holden, Headteacher, Tottington Primary School

B: PRIMARY: A range of specific Pupil Premium interventions

SPEAKER: Helen P Frostick, National Leader of Education & Headteacher, St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School, Richmond, London

C: CROSS-PHASE: Using cycling to open the door for Pupil Premium students 

SPEAKERS David Buchan, Director, Bike4Health and Sean Harris, Area Director, North of England, Ambition School Leadership

D: SECONDARY: Strategies, solutions and interventions for Pupil Premium students who have multiple issues

SPEAKER Daniel Sobel, Founder, Inclusion Expert

E: CROSS-PHASE: Behaviour, exclusion and the Pupil Premium

SPEAKER: Steven Baker, Executive Headteacher, Kilgrath School, Gilbrook School, Birkenhead

14.35-14.55

Refreshments and exhibitor viewing

14.55-15.50

WORKSHOP SESSION 3 (choose A, B, C, D or E):

A: PRIMARY: Knowledge, enrichment and cultural capital in the primary school

SPEAKERS: Dr Paulette Osborne MBE, Headteacher, St Matthews CE Primary School, Birmingham

B: PRIMARY: Pupil Premium Plus: looked after and adopted children

SPEAKER: Julie Johnson, Square One Attachment

C: CROSS-PHASE: Pupil Premium culture: policies, practice and people

SPEAKER: Nicola Marshall, Educator and Founder, Braveheart Education

D: SECONDARY: SEND and the Pupil Premium: busting myths and some practical lessons

SPEAKER Garry Freeman, SENCO, Park Lane Academy, Halifax

E: SECONDARY: High-quality teaching and learning across the EBacc subjects

SPEAKER Pete Nicholls, Assistant Headteacher, Wright Robinson College, Manchester

15.50

Close of conference