Click here to download your copy of the programme.

Click here to access additional descriptive details about the content and core themes of each session.

Click here to download the booking form.


09.00-09.25

Arrival, refreshments and exhibitor viewing

09.25-09.30

Welcome and introduction

SPEAKER: Pete Henshaw, Editor SecEd and Headteacher Update

09.30-10.30

KEYNOTE SESSION 1 – CROSS-PHASE: Poverty-proofing your school day

SPEAKER: Luke Bramhall, School Research & Delivery Lead Children North East

10.30-11.30

KEYNOTE SESSION 2 – CROSS-PHASE: Why the Pupil Premium isn't working and what we can do about it

SPEAKER: Matt Bromley, Educational Writer and Advisor, Bromley Education, Yorkshire

11.30-12.00

Refreshments and exhibitor viewing

12.00-12.55

WORKSHOP SESSION 1 (choose A, B, C, D or E):

A: PRIMARY: 
Strategies, solutions and interventions for Pupil Premium students who have multiple issues

SPEAKER: Daniel Sobel, Founder, Inclusion Expert

B: PRIMARY (INFANTS): Hard to reach parents or hard to reach schools? The role of parental engagement in closing the gaps

SPEAKERS: Paul Jordan, Headteacher and Claire Smith, Deputy Headteacher, Thames View Infants, Barking, East London

C: SECONDARY: A range of transferable Pupil Premium ideas & interventions

SPEAKERS: Helen Everitt, Deputy Headteacher and Ryan Sallows, School Business Manager, Oriel High School, Crawley

D: SECONDARY: High-quality teaching and learning across the EBacc subjects

SPEAKER: Pete Nicholls, Assistant Headteacher, Wright Robinson College, Manchester

E: PRIMARY: Raising aspirations and boosting literacy

SPEAKERS: Jo Moody and Liam Muir, Raising Aspirations Lead, Eldon Grove Academy, Hartlepool

12.55-13.40

Lunch and exhibitor viewing 

13.40-14.35

WORKSHOP SESSION 2 (Choose A, B, C, D or E):

A: PRIMARY: Leadership of the Pupil Premium

SPEAKER: Stephen Holden, Headteacher, Tottington Primary School

B: PRIMARY: A range of specific Pupil Premium interventions

SPEAKER: Helen P Frostick, National Leader of Education & Headteacher, St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School, Richmond, London

C: CROSS-PHASE: Using cycling to open the door for Pupil Premium students 

SPEAKERS David Buchan, Director, Bike4Health and Sean Harris, Area Director, North of England, Ambition School Leadership

D: SECONDARY: Strategies, solutions and interventions for Pupil Premium students who have multiple issues

SPEAKER Daniel Sobel, Founder, Inclusion Expert

E: CROSS-PHASE: Behaviour, exclusion and the Pupil Premium

SPEAKER: Steven Baker, Executive Headteacher, Kilgrath School, Gilbrook School, Birkenhead

14.35-14.55

Refreshments and exhibitor viewing

14.55-15.50

WORKSHOP SESSION 3 (choose A, B, C, D or E):

A: PRIMARY: Knowledge, enrichment and cultural capital in the primary school

SPEAKERS: Dr Paulette Osborne MBE, Headteacher, St Matthews CE Primary School, Birmingham

B: PRIMARY: Pupil Premium Plus: looked after and adopted children

SPEAKER: Julie Johnson, Square One Attachment

C: CROSS-PHASE: Pupil Premium culture: policies, practice and people

SPEAKER: Nicola Marshall, Educator and Founder, Braveheart Education

D: SECONDARY: SEND and the Pupil Premium: busting myths and some practical lessons

SPEAKER Garry Freeman, SENCo, National SEND System Leader, Associate Consultant Nasen, Park Lane Academy, Halifax

15.50

Close of conference